The Complete List of The 83rd Academy Awards Winners

The 83rd Academy Awards were presented Sunday night at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles. The show was hosted by James Franco and Anne Hathaway. You can view the complete list of winners and nominees below:

BEST PICTURE:

**Winner** The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers

Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Darla K. Anderson, Producer

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

DIRECTING:

**Winner** Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

David O. Russell – The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)

David Fincher – The Social Network (Columbia Pictures)

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit (Paramount Pictures)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

**Winner** Colin Firth – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

Javier Bardem – Biutiful (Roadside Attractions)

Jeff Bridges – True Grit (Paramount Pictures)

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network (Columbia Pictures)

James Franco – 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

**Winner** Natalie Portman – Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)

Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole (Lionsgate)

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)

Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine (The Weinstein Company)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

**Winner** Christian Bale – The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)

John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)

Jeremy Renner – The Town (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

**Winner** Melissa Leo – The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)

Amy Adams – The Fighter (Paramount Pictures)

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit (Paramount Pictures)

Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom (Sony Pictures Classics)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

**Winner** The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

**Winner** The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh

The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Written by Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

**Winner** In a Better World (Sony Pictures Classics), Denmark

Biutiful (Roadside Attractions), Mexico

Dogtooth (Kino International), Greece

Incendies (Sony Pictures Classics), Canada

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) (Cohen Media Group), Algeria

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

**Winner** Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Lee Unkrich

How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet

ART DIRECTION:

**Winner** Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

**Winner** Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Wally Pfister

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Matthew Libatique

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN:

**Winner** Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Colleen Atwood

I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan

The Tempest (Touchstone Pictures), Sandy Powell

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Mary Zophres

FILM EDITING:

**Winner** The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Pamela Martin

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Jon Harris

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

**Winner** Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics), Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Exit Through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

Gasland (Rooftop Films), Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment), Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

Waste Land (Arthouse Films), Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

MAKEUP:

**Winner** The Wolfman (Universal Pictures), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Barney’s Version (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot

The Way Back (Newmarket Films), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

ORIGINAL SCORE:

**Winner** The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation), John Powell

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Hans Zimmer

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), A.R. Rahman

ORIGINAL SONG:

**Winner** “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“Coming Home” from Country Strong (Screen Gems), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

“I See the Light” from Tangled (Walt Disney Pictures), Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

“If I Rise” from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

SOUND MIXING:

**Winner** Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Salt (Columbia Pictures), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

SOUND EDITING:

**Winner** Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Richard King

Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

TRON: Legacy (Walt Disney Pictures), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

VISUAL EFFECTS:

**Winner** Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter (Warner Bros. Pictures), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Iron Man 2 (Paramount Pictures, Marvel Studios), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

**Winner** Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Killing in the Name, Jed Rothstein

Poster Girl, Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block

Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

**Winner** The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

Day & Night, Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

**Winner** God of Love, Luke Matheny

The Confession, Tanel Toom

The Crush, Michael Creagh

Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Advertisements

About roashina

Ladies from k-town with different tastes that are willing to share interests and thoughts during their daily life.
This entry was posted in Entertainment and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s